Skip navigation

new site: www.chanofamerica.com

Advertisements

R.I.P. Sandy Bui – Oct 24 1984 – Jan 30 2009. Hey Lil sis. I hope you are at peace with the Angels on the Moon now. We love you so much.

Sorry I haven’t posted in forevers…. but today I decided to re-vamp my site and making it a portal to all my other sites. haha. Hope you like the new template. Enjoy! :D

My Flickr Album:

http://flickr.com/photos/chanchan222/sets/72157607220448452/

Enjoy!! ^_^

Ethan Andrew Chan

Slideshow of Ethan. Enjoy! :)

http://www.dieselcoredesign.com/ETHAN/

I’ve been doing an experiment for the past couple weeks (approx. 6wks) with my diet and workout routine. I am testing if eating Taco Bell for lunch 4-5 times a week for the next 3 months and a good workout routine will still allow me to achieve Super Dieselness. :) I am about half way through the cycle. I will post my workout routine and lunch menu items when I post my final conclusion to this test. So far I am very pleased at the results. I have found that Taco Bell, if ordered carefully, can yield good results for someone who works out and cannot afford high quality stuff for lunch every day. I will have Van take some photos of my Taco Bell Muscular Physique at the end. Here is a shot of all my left over sauce packets. BTW, i don’t recommend using too much added condiments with any meal. haha. ENJOY!! :)

Just in case you guys were wondering why the hell I would do this, it’s because I didn’t get to go to the gym for 2 months and lost 15 lbs of muscle….. so sad but true. So I need to gain a lot of weight at the lowest cost possible in the quickest amount of time and Taco Bell is going to help me achieve that. HAHAHA. I know, I’m Crazy!

dscn2170.jpg

Finally finished painting the “Munny” figure for my brother, Keith. It’s a birthday gift for him. I named it the “Keegoo Munny” and he also has a snake tattoo like my brother. haha. Check out more pictures on my Flickr account.

Flickr

Keegoo Munny

I’m hooked on a new J-Rock artist. Yes, another Japanese rock girl. Also, named “AYA” too. hahaha. I first listened to her song “Over Night” from the ending theme song of the current anime I’m watching called “Le Chevalier D’Eon”. It had a mixture of trance and rock. All I know is it’s damn good. Le Chevalier D’eon is a Great anime by the way. Check it out if you get a chance. ;) Here’s a little Bio info on AYA:

AYA is a J-Rock artist on the BMG FUNHOUSE label. She is heavily influenced by the Seattle sound of the early 90’s and has worked with American producer Adam Kasper, who heard her demo and was impressed. Kasper produced bands like Soundgarden, Foo Fighters and Pearl Jam. He invited AYA to Seattle and recruited top musicians to help create her sound. On her albums, AYA has worked with famous Seattle artists like Krist Novoselic (Nirvana), Matt Cameron (Soundgarden, Pearl Jam), Kim Thayil (Soundgarden), John McBain (Monster Magnet), and Glenn Slater (Walkabouts) to name a few.
She is also known by her Japanese name, 亜矢.

Youtube Links: (Sorry, not all are PVs, hard to find videos of her. T_T;) ENJOY!!!

Hands (PV)

Crazy Mermaid (PV)

Sentaku no Asa (Jap Ver. PV)

Kinjirareta Uta (Kinda scary Be warned >.< PV)

Over Night (Le Chevalier D’Eon! This song rocks!)

Baghdad Sky

We (Best song from the album Baghdad Sky, The lyrics are awesome!)

BTW, I have all her albums if anyone is interested in her tunes. :)

9213.jpg

154827.jpg

120411.jpg

animepaperwallpapers_ergo-proxy_boogybro_19355.jpg

Just started on a new series. Ergo Proxy. So far so good. I am digging the drawings and the whole setting has that Minority Report feel to it. I hope it ends well. I’ll give a more detailed review once I finish the series. But first, I have to finish Prison Break and oh man is it good. hahaha.

ANN Review

Episode 1

prison_break_ver3.jpg

I recently started watching the TV Show, Prison Break, and I can’t believe how good it is. This show is soooo damn good!!!! I mean it’s Great!!! I still have a lot of episodes to catch up with. About 46 more to go. haha. Should take about a week. Hopefully.. =_=. I highly recommend this show. There is just something about main characters that are Geniuses. So cool. Go watch it!!! It’s never too late to catch up. :)

TV.com Review