Skip navigation

Monthly Archives: February 2008

animepaperwallpapers_ergo-proxy_boogybro_19355.jpg

Just started on a new series. Ergo Proxy. So far so good. I am digging the drawings and the whole setting has that Minority Report feel to it. I hope it ends well. I’ll give a more detailed review once I finish the series. But first, I have to finish Prison Break and oh man is it good. hahaha.

ANN Review

Episode 1

Advertisements

prison_break_ver3.jpg

I recently started watching the TV Show, Prison Break, and I can’t believe how good it is. This show is soooo damn good!!!! I mean it’s Great!!! I still have a lot of episodes to catch up with. About 46 more to go. haha. Should take about a week. Hopefully.. =_=. I highly recommend this show. There is just something about main characters that are Geniuses. So cool. Go watch it!!! It’s never too late to catch up. :)

TV.com Review

 death_note07_c0003.jpg

Was chatting with my boy Justin and talking about anime and I got the idea of posting my all time Faves and I’m even going to link it to the first episode so you all can start watching!!!! Personally, I prefer English sub over English Dub but I couldn’t find the links to all the original Japanese language vids. If your’e lazy u’ll prolly like Eng Dub. haha. Still good though. Also, some of the Veoh links you will need to register to view it since they are 18+ and you will have to disable family filter. I also linked them to Anime News Networks reviews. Wheeee! :) Enjoy!

DEATHNOTE! – This series is amazing. Killing someone by writing their name in a Notebook. Wtf?! haha. This Eng Dub is actually really good. – Video LinkReviews

Claymore – Girls with big swords. What more do you want? :) Eng Sub – Video LinkReviews

Last Exile – 19th century plus Anti-Gravity devices equals Awesome. Eng Dub.. not as good as Eng Sub but good – Video LinkReviews

Berserk – Still one of the best manga series to ever make it to Anime. Unfortunately, you need to get the manga to continue the story. But the anime alone is so worth the ride. Eng Sub – Video LinkReviews

Beck: Mongolian Chop Squad – This series inspired me to buy my first guitar! I love this anime. Can’t find Eng Sub or Dub… :( – Video Link – Reviews

Mobile Suit Gundam Seed – I really like the Gundam series. Every series seems to relate well to modern day lives and politics but instead of tanks and planes you have big ass Robotic Suits. I love Mecha! Good stuff. Eng Sub – Video LinkReviews

Mobile Suit Gundam 00 – The newest of the Gundam series. I am liking this one so far. Eng Sub – Video LinkReviews

God there is so many more anime I want to list but this is tiring. I’ll have to do it in another post at another date. haha. Have fun watching! :)

I’ve been tag surfing recently and have seen a lot of Tiger paintings from Atelier’s Blog. It got me thinking of this new concept sketch. heehee. I love drawing Tigers myself. Just thought i’d post a few of my older stuff here. I’m going to sketch up the new one that is in my head at the moment and hopefully finish painting it by this weekend. I actually have a few sketches that I have yet to paint…. dang, I’m soo lazy… ugh. =_=.

Yes…this is a drawing of a Goatman. haha.

goatmanprocess.jpg

capra.jpg

Here is the Tigrus warrior. :P

tigrussketch.jpg

tigrus_3.jpg